Programme

 

8th International Forum on Industrial Bioprocessing (IBA-IFIBiop 2019)

1st – 5th May 2019

Imperial Hotel, Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia

Conference Programme

Day 1 (May 1st 2019)

10.00 am – 4.00 pm Technical Writing Workshop (Advance Registration Mandatory – Limited to 25 Participants)

Speaker: Dr Eldon R. Rene (UN-IHE, Netherlands)

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm Conference registration

Day 2 (May 2nd 2019)

8.00 am – 8.30 am Conference registration
8.30 am – 10.30 am Opening session and IBA-IFIBiop award function
10.30 am – 11.00 am Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 am – 12.30 pm Industrial Forum: Bridging Sustainability and Industrial Revolution through Green Technology
12.30 pm – 1.30 pm Lunch
12.30 pm – 1.30 pm Poster session I
1.30 pm – 3.00 pm Keynote session I
3.00 pm – 3.30 pm Tea/Coffee Break
3.30 pm – 5.00 pm Parallel session I

Day 3 (May 3rd 2019)

7.30 am – 8.30 pm Conference registration
8.30 am – 10.00 am Keynote session II
10.00 am – 10.30 am Tea/Coffee Break
10.30 am – 12.00 pm Parallel session II
12.00 pm – 2.00 pm Lunch
12.00 pm – 2.00 pm Poster session II
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm Parallel session III
3.30 pm – 4.00 pm Tea/Coffee Break
4.00 pm – 5.30 pm Parallel session IV
6.30 pm – 8.00 pm Cultural Program & Gala Dinner

Day 4 (May 4th 2019)

7.30 am – 8.00 am

8.00 am – 9.30 am

Conference Registration

Keynote session III

9.30  am – 10.00 am Tea/Coffee Break
10.00 am – 11.30 pm Parallel session V
12.00 pm – 1.00  pm Closing Session – Poster & Oral Awards and Declaration of IX IBA-IFIBiop Venue
1.00  pm – 2.00  pm Lunch

Day 5 (May 5th 2019)

9.00 am – 12.00 pm Technical Visit (Advance Registration Mandatory)


Oral Presentation Slots

PARALLEL SESSION I

Thursday, May 2nd 2019

 

Venue: Danum 2

Session Chairs: Dr Kim Sang-Hyoun & Prof Sunghoon Park

Title Slot Time
Microalgae for Wastewater Treatment and Value-Added Products Generation – A Synergistic Approach

Amit Bhatnagar

IL-B1 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
Microwave Pyrolysis Processing of Household and Agricultural Waste into Bioenergy and Value-Added Char Products

Lam Su Shiung

IL-B2 3.50 pm – 4.10 pm
A Comparative Study on the Heat Release During the Combustion of Coal and Charcoal Briquette via Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)

Aminu Safana Aliyu

SO-B1 4.10 pm – 4.20 pm
Non-Catalytic Synthesis of Ethyl Glucoside from Glucose in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

Daiki Fukushima

SO-B2 4.20 pm – 4.30 pm
Kinetic Analysis of Catalytic Pyrolysis of Microalgae Chlorella Vulgaris Biomass Using Thermogravimetric Analysis

Melissa Fong Jia Bao

SO-B3 4.30 pm – 4.40 pm
Source and Formation Mechanism of Representative Liquid and Gas Products from Torrefaction of Oil Palm Residues

Yoshimitsu Uemura

SO-B4 4.40 pm – 4.50 pm
Metal-Biochar Composites as Novel Solid Catalysts for Isomerisation of Glucose to Fructose

Daniel CW Tsang

SO-B5 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm

 

Venue: Danum 1

Session Chairs: Professor Jonathan Wong & Dr Eldon Rene

Title Slot Time
Characteristics of Tetracycline Degradation in Seawater over a Magnetically Modified Spent Coffee Ground Biochar

Dong Cheng-Di

IL-E1 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
Black Soldier Fly Composting Using Organic Waste for High-Value Production

Zhang Zengqiang

IL-E2 3.50 pm – 4.10 pm
Chemically Modified Chitosan by Imidazolium Based Ionic Liquid as Potential Biosorbent for the Removal of Permanganate- Manganese (II) Ions

Wan Zaireen Yahya

SO-E1 4.10 pm – 4.20 pm
Kinetic Modeling for Mineralisation of Oil-Palm Empty Fruit Bunch (EFB) Composting

Chua Han Bing

SO-E2 4.20 pm – 4.30 pm
Municipal Solid Waste Management and Green Energy Production via Anaerobic Digestion

Mohd Zulkhairi Mohd Yusoff

SO-E3 4.30 pm – 4.40 pm
Anaerobic Digester Implementation in Urban Setting as a Waste to Energy Approach in Indonesia: Comparative Study of Landfill Household and Communal Scale

Elisabeth Rianawati

SO-E4 4.40 pm – 4.50 pm

 

Venue: Danum 3

Session Chairs: Professor Mohammad J. Taherzadeh & Dr Binod Parameswaran

Title Slot  
Technological Advances in CO2 Electrobiorefinery: Linking Bioelectrochemical CO2 Reduction with Renewable Energy

Deepak Pant

IL-I1 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
Engineering a Glucosamine-6-Phosphate Responsive glmS Ribozyme Switch Enables Dynamic Control of Metabolic Flux in Bacillus Subtilis for Overproduction of N-acetylglucosamine

Du Guocheng

IL-I2 3.50 pm – 4.10 pm
Exploitation of Industrial Side Streams for the Production of Bio-Based Chemicals and Polymers – Techno-economic Sustainability Potential

Apostolis Koutinas

IL-I3 4.10 pm – 4.30 pm
Bovine Mastitis Quantitative Detection of Subclinical Mastitis

Chrysa Voidarou

IL-I4 4.30 pm – 4.50 pm
Lactose Fermentation Performed by Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Cell Factory

Agapi Dima

SO-I1 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm
Production of Superior Alternative Fuels Biohydrogen and Biobutanol from Native and Pretreated Fruit Waste by Clostridial Fermentation

Rabindra Mahato

SO-I2 5.00 pm – 5.10 pm
Two Layer Bioprocess for One Step Treatment of Starch Succinic Acid and Alcohol Production

Konstantina Boura

SO-I3 5.10 pm – 5.20 pm
Bioconversion of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural to Furan-2 Acid by Heterogeneous Expression of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural Oxidase in Pseudomonas Putida S12

Tsai Shen-Long

SO-I4 5.20 pm – 5.30 pm

 

Venue: Linau 1

Session Chairs: Dr Sindhu Ramakrishnan & Dr Gopalakrishnan Kumar

Title Slot  
Rational and Integral Reuse of Wastes from Food and Bioproducts Processing as Effective Alternative to Reduce Human Malnutrition and Hunger

Cristobal N Aguilar

IL-F1 3.30 pm – 3.50 pm
Plant-Microbe Interaction at the Rhizosphere: Quorum Sensing and Root Colonization by Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria

Paramasamy Gunasekaran

IL-F2

 

3.50 pm – 4.10 pm
Screening of Probiotic Properties of Isolated Lactic Acid Bacteria from Kefir Grains

Eugenia Bezirtzoglou

IL-F3 4.10 pm – 4.30 pm
Effects of Fruit Position in the Bunch on Cutting Force and Stickiness of Banana (Musa Acuminata Balbisiana) Variety Nipah

Rosnah Shamsudin

SO-F1 4.30 pm – 4.40 pm
Saccharification of Sorghum Durra by Chimeric Enzyme (Β-Glucosidase and Endo Β-1 Glucanase CtGH1-L1-CtGH5-F194A) and Cellobiohydrolase (CtCBH5A) from Clostridium Thermocellum for Bioethanol Production

Mohanapriya Nedumaran

SO-F2 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm
OptimiSation of Anthocyanins Extracts from Roselle Using Ultrasonic-Assisted Extraction Method

Muhammad Syafiq Hazwan Ruslan

SO-F3 5.00 pm – 5.10 pm

PARALLEL SESSION II

Friday, May 3rd 2019

Venue: Danum 2

Session Chairs: Professor Amit Bhanagar & Professor Sang Byoung-In

Title Slot Time
Policy Implications for Sustainable Ethanol Production

Syed Farman Ali Shah

IL-B3 10.30 am – 10.50 am
Biogas Production from Food Waste using Dynamic Membrane: Effect of Shear Velocity

Kim Sang-Hyoun

IL-B4 10.50 am – 11.10 am
Development of a Photoelectrochemical Glucose Fuel Cell Using ZnO Nanorods and CuO Nanocrystals

Azzah Pramata

SO-B6 11.10 am – 11.20 am
High-Efficiency Catalytic Degradation of Various Organic Pollutant Using Ball-milled Metal-Biochar Composites

Sun Yuqing

SO-B7 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Bioelectricity Generation Using Microalgal Biomass as Electron Donor in a Bio-Anode Microbial Fuel Cell

Fabrice Ndayisenga

SO-B8 11.30 am – 11.40 am
Reactive Separation for Conversion of Glucose to 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural by Synergistic Effect of H2O and CO2

Ryuto Inoue

SO-B9 11.40 am – 11.50 am
Deciphering Redox-Mediating Characteristics of Catecholamines for Bioenergy Extraction Using Microbial Fuel Cells

Chen Bor-Yann

SO-B10 11.50 am – 12.00 pm

 

Venue: Danum 1

Session Chairs: Professor Ganti Murthy & Associate Professor Dr Zainon Mat Sharif

Title Slot Time
Biorefinery Using Biochar-Supported Catalysts

Daniel Tsang

IL-E3 10.30 am – 10.50 am
Effect of Leach Bed Reactor off Gas Diversion and Headspace Pressures on Methane Gas Generation of Two-Phase Anaerobic Digestion

Jonathan Wong

IL-E4 10.50 am – 11.10 am
Surface Modification on Rubber Seed Shell Activated Carbon Using Chitosan for Heavy Metals Removal from Industrial Waste

Azry Borhan

SO-E5 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Part 2 Effects of Temperature and Dark Fermentation Effluent on Biomethane Production in Two-Stage UASFF Bioreactor

Bidattul Zainal

SO-E6 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Hydrogen Gas Sensor Using Graphene Oxide Composite

Aynul Sakinah Ahmad Fauzi

SO-E7 11.30 am – 11.40 am
Fabrication of Pn Junction Films Using ZnO Nanorods and Semiconductor Nanocrystals for Gas Sensing

Takeshi Shinkai

SO-E8 11.40 am – 11.50 am

 

 

Venue: Danum 3

Session Chairs: Professor Du Guocheng & Dr Deepak Pant

Title Slot Time
Fungal-Based Biorefinery

Mohammad J. Taherzadeh

IL-I5 10.30 am – 10.50 am
Development of Green Processes for the Production of 2,5-Furandicarboxylic Acid

Binod Parameswaran

IL-I6 10.50 am – 11.10 am
Bioconversion of Lupanine-Containing Industrial Wastewater into Added-Value Products Bioprocess Development and Metabolic Properties of P Putida LPK411

Michalis Koutinas

IL-I7 11.10 am – 11.30 am
Enzyme-Based Processes Towards Neuroprotective Bioactive Compounds

Maria Ribeiro

SO-I5 11.30 am – 11.40 am
Lean and Green Approach in Bio-Refinery Processing

Leong Wei Dong

SO-I6 11.40 am – 11.50 am
Valorisation of Bakery Wastes for the Production of Butanediol and Acetoin by Bacillus Amyloliquefaciens

Sofia Maina

SO-I7 11.50 am – 12.00 pm

 

Venue: Linau 1

Session Chairs: Professor Cristobal N. Aguilar & Dr Ahmad Safuan Bujang

Title Slot Time
Valorisation of Spent Coffee Grounds (SCG) to Biofuels and Bioproducts: Recent Progress

Gopalakrishnan Kumar

IL-F4 10.30 am – 10.50 am
Biological Production of 1,3-propanediol from Glucose by Coenzyme B12-synthesizing Klebsiella pneumoniae

Sunghoon Park

IL-F5 10.50 am – 11.10 am
Selection of Multicoper Oxidases for Degradation of Biogenic Amines in Fermented Foods

Fang Fang

SO-F4 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Integration of Maceration and Freeze Concentration for Recovery of Antioxidant Contents from Pomegranate Peel

Shafirah Samsuri

SO-F5 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Retention of Phytochemicals in the Concentration of Broccoli Extract by Progressive Freeze Concentration

Nurul Aini Amran

SO-F6 11.30 am – 11.40 am
An Improvement in Fermentability of Acid-Hydrolysed Hemicellulose from Kenaf Stem for Xylitol Production

Siti Syazwani Mohd Shah

SO-F7 11.40 am – 11.50 am
Immobilization of S.cerevisiae in Manganese Ferrite for the Production of Ethanol from Sugarcane Molasses

Jose Luis Martinez 

SO-F10 11.50 am – 12.00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION III

Friday, May 3rd 2019

Venue: Danum 2

Session Chairs: Dr Anil Kumar Patel & Dr Arif Hidayat

Title Slot Time
Lignophenol from Oil Palm Biomass as Carbon Fibre Precursor

Kelly Yong

IL-B5 2.00 pm – 2.20 pm
Bio-Transformation of Wastes into Biodiesel

Rajeshwar Dayal Tyagi

IL-B6 2.20 pm – 2.40 pm
Stable Isotope Fractionation of Methane Allows Direct Methanosarcina Population Monitoring in Anaerobic Digestion

Lyu Zuopeng

SO-B11 2.40 pm – 2.50 pm
Protective Effect of Reverse MBR Towards Syngas Impurities on Methane Production

Ria Millati

SO-B12 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
Whole-Cell Immobilisation on Biochar-Based Carriers for Enhancement of Ethanol Production from Citrus Peel Waste

Maria Kyriakou

SO-B13 3.00 pm – 3.10 pm
Screening of 2-Keto Acid Decarboxylase the Key Enzyme of Biosynthesis of D-1,2,4-Butanetriol by the Method of Bioinformatics

Wu Bin

SO-B14 3.10 pm – 3.20 pm
Physico-Chemical Analysis and Production of Biogas from Different Composition of Fresh Broiler Chicken Manure

Siti Aminah Mohd Johari

SO-B15 3.20 pm – 3.30 pm

 

 

Venue: Danum 1

Session Chairs: Professor Madhavan Nampoothiri & Professor Indu Sekhar Takhur

Title Slot Time
Exploring Nutrient Recovery and Reuse of Algal Biomass from Wastewater Treatment

Ganti S Murthy

IL-E5 2.00 pm – 2.20 pm
Removal of Lead from Water Using Biogenic Hydroxyapatite Prepared from Biowaste

Yu Guang Wai

IL-E6 2.20 pm – 2.40 pm
Method for Assessment of Sludge Compost Maturity Using Seed Germination

Zheng Guodi

SO-E9 2.40 pm – 2.50 pm
Bioflocculant Produced by Citrobacter Youngae as Conditioning Aid to Enhance Sludge Dewatering

Nur Syahirah Mohamed Hatta

SO-E10 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
Blended Cellulose Acetate / Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotube Mixed Matrix Membrane for CO2/N2 Separation

Nigel Chin

SO-E11 3.00 pm – 3.10 pm
Electrochemical Hydrogen Separation Using Graphene Oxide

Masataka Shintani

SO-E12 3.10 pm – 3.20 pm
An Optimization Study on Biomass Hydrogenation to Ethylene Glycol

Poh Gaik Law

SO-B28 3.20 pm – 3.30 pm

 

Venue: Danum 3

Session Chairs: Professor Xing Xin-Hui & Dr Venkata S. Mohan

Title Slot Time
Multilateral Approaches to Improving CO2 Mitigation of Microalgal Energy Systems

Sang Jun Sim

IL-I8 2.00 pm – 2.20 pm
Bacterial Cellulose with 14C- Glucose to Test Cell Factory and Bi-Layer Biocatalysts for Starch One Step Bio-Processing

Magdalini Soupioni

Il-I9 2.20 pm – 2.40 pm
Chimera Construction from Cellulose Hydrolysing Enzymes by Protein Engineering for Enhancing Biomass Saccharification

Arun Goyal

SO-I8 2.40 pm – 2.50 pm
New Routes to Fermentative Production of Cyclic and N-methylated Amino Acids from Renewable Carbon Sources

Volker Wendisch

SO-I9 2.50 pm – 3.00 pm
Exploitation of Open Market Wastes Through Biorefinery Development and Production of Natural Pigments by Penicillium Purpurogenum

Chrysanthi Pateraki

SO-I10 3.00 pm – 3.10 pm
An Efficient Thermostabilization Strategy Based on Self-assembling Amphipathic Peptides for Fusion Tags

Song Liu

SO-I11 3.10 pm – 3.20 pm
Bioprocess Development for Biolubricant Production Using Microbial Lipids Derived via Solid State Fermentation of Protein Rich Side Streams

Erminda Tsouko

SO-I12 3.20 pm – 3.30 pm

 

Venue: Linau 1

Session Chairs: Professor Paramasamy Gunasekaran & Prof Ralf Greiner

Title Slot Time
Techno-Economic Evaluation of Thermal Post-Harvest Bulk Processing of Stingless Bee (Kelulut) Honey

Ahmad Safuan Bujang

IL-F6 2.00 pm – 2.20 pm
Bioconversion of Waste Cooking Oil to Poly-3-Hydroxybutyrate by a Microbial Consortium

Sindhu Ramakrishnan

IL-F7 2.20 pm – 2.40 pm
Greek Functional Feta-type Cheese Enhanced Quality and Safety with Probiotic Cells Immobilized on Lathyrus Sativus Beans

Loulouda Bosnea

Il-F8 2.40 pm – 3.00 pm
Preservation of Wine and Apple Juice Through Cold Pasteurisation

Maria Kanellaki

IL-F9 3.00 pm – 3.20 pm
Effect of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction Process Parameters on Yield and Anthocyanins from Roselle Calyces

Zuhaili Idham

SO-F8 3.20 pm – 3.30 pm
The Study on the Mechanism for Foaming Properties Changes Caused by the Glycation to Beer Foam Proteins

Wang Jinjing

SO-F9 3.30 pm – 3.40 pm

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION IV

Friday, May 3rd 2019

Venue: Danum 2

Session Chairs: Professor Armando Quitain & Dr Lam Su Shiung

Title Slot Time
Biodiesel Synthesis from Kapok Seed Oil Using Red Mud as Heterogeneous Catalyst

Arif Hidayat

IL-B7 4.00 pm – 4.20 pm
Cost Effective Production of Algal Biodiesel from Industrial Wastes

Anil Kumar Patel

IL-B8 4.20 pm – 4.40 pm
Effect of Oxygen Control and Limitation on Sugar Metabolism in Kluyveromyces Maxianus for Biomass and Ethanol Production a Metabolic Flux Analysis Study

Mohamad Fahrurrazi Tompang

SO-B16 4.40 pm – 4.50 pm
Parametric Study and Optimisation of Methane Production in Catalytic Co-Gasification of Coconut Shells-Oil Palm Fronds Blends in the Presence of Portland Cement Dolomite and Limestone

Muddasser Inayat

SO-B17 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm
Hemicellulose Saccharification from Pretreated Finger Millet Straw by Recombinant Hemicellulases for Bioethanol Production

Sumitha Jamaldheen

SO-B18 5.00 pm – 5.10 pm
Zeolite Beta-based Catalyst for Renewable Diesel Production from Palm Product via Hydrodeoxygenation

Nur Azreena Idris

SO-B19 5.10 pm – 5.20 pm
Carbocatalysts in Synergy with Microwave Irradiation for Glucose Conversion to 5-HMF

Tomomi Hasunuma

SO-B20 5.20 pm – 5.30 pm
Microwave Assisted Etherification of the Crude Glycerol into Polyglycerol by Lithium Hydroxide

Muhammad Ayoub

SO-B21 5.30 pm – 5.40 pm

 

Venue: Danum 1

Session Chairs: Professor Michael Sauer & Prof Rekha Singhal

Title Slot Time
Lignin Valorization Whole Genome Sequencing and Proteomic Analysis of Pandoraea Sp. ISTKB for Biofuel and Biomaterials

Indu Shekhar Thakur

IL-E7 4.00 pm – 4.20 pm
An Expedition Through Extracellular Polysaccharides of Lactic Acid Bacteria

Madhavan Nampoothiri K

IL-E8 4.20 pm – 4.40 pm
Life-Cycle Assessment of Essential Oil Extraction from Aquilaria Sinensis Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

Gwee Yong Ling

SO-E13 4.40 pm – 4.50 pm
Formaldehyde Inhibition Kinetics of Methanogenesis from Acetate and Formate by Consortium of Anaerobes

Michelle Lau

SO-E14 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm
Development of Economic Bioprocess for Microalgal Removal of Urban-Area-Focused Carbon Dioxide from Industrial Flue Gas

Min Eui Hong

SO-E15 5.00 pm – 5.10 pm
Enhancing the Tetracycline Removal by UCPs-TiO2 Combine Periphyton

Yu Wang

SO-E16 5.10 pm – 5.20 pm
Green Revolution to Protect Environment – An Identification of Potential Microalgae for the Biodegradation of Plastic Waste in Malaysia

Prakash Bhuyar

SO-E17 5.20 pm – 5.30 pm
Fermentation-assisted Extraction of Polyphenolic Compounds from Castilla Rose (Purshia Plicata)

Juan Ascacio-Valdés

SO-I26 5.30 pm – 5.40 pm

 

 

Venue: Danum 3

Session Chairs: Professor Ir Suzana Yusup & Dr Lam Man Kee

Title Slot Time
Biorefining the Soybean

Soccol Carlos Ricardo

IL-I10 4.00 pm – 4.20 pm
Growth Performance Biochemical Composition and Corresponding Gene Expression Profiles of Lutein-Producing Microalgae Chlamydomonas Sp. JSC4 in Response to Different Temperatures

Ma Ruijuan (Not presenting)

SO-I13 4.20 pm – 4.30 pm
Production and Characterisation of Rhamnolipid Based Biodiesel Side Stream Waste Glycerol by Pseudomonas Aeruginosa RS6

Mohd Rafein Zakaria

SO-I14 4.30 pm – 4.40 pm
Mechanism of the Production of Fucose from Fucoidan

Jonas Karl Christopher Agutaya

SO-I15 4.40 pm – 4.50 pm
Techno-Economic Sustainability Analysis of Succinic Acid Production from Glucose Syrup and Spent Sulphite Liquor

Dimitrios Ladakis

SO-I16 4.50 pm – 5.00 pm
Partition Efficiency of Cytochrome C in Alcohol Aqueous Biphasic Flotation

Grrace Ng Hui Suan

SO-I17 5.00 pm – 5.10 pm
Engineering Versatile Alcohol Dehydrogenase KpADH for the Synthesis of Chiral Secondary Alcohols with Pharmaceutical Relevance

Xu Guochao

SO-I18 5.10 pm – 5.20 pm
Analysis of Mechanism for Enhanced Catalytic Efficiency of CMCase from Bacillus Amyloliquefaciens SS35 UV2 Mutant Strain

Shweta Singh

SO-I19 5.20 pm – 5.30 pm
The Innovative Model of Biomass Detection by Using AC-Impedance in the Microbial Culture System in Situ

John Chi-Wei Lan

SO-I28 5.30 pm – 5.40 pm

 

Venue: Linau 1

Session Chairs: Professor Wu Yong Hong & Professor Veluri Murthy

Title Slot Time
Cell Factories and Biocatalysts for Additional Bio-processing in the Same Batch Without Cloning

Athanasios Koutinas

IL-U1 4.00 pm – 4.20 pm
Optimising Growth Conditions of Pavlova Sp for Fucoxanthin Production and Using Pavlova Sp as the Feed Supplement for Shrimp Cultivation

Chang Jo-Shu

IL-U2 4.20 pm – 4.40 pm
Comparison of Different Bioreactor Configurations for Wastewater and Waste-Gas Treatment Potential for Resource Recovery and Modelling Aspects

Eldon R. Rene

IL-U3 4.40 pm – 5.00 pm
Electrochemical Applications of Graphene Oxide Nanosheets for Hydrogen Production and Carbon Dioxide Reduction

Tetsuya Kida

IL-U4 5.00 pm – 5.20 pm
Risk and Economic Feasibility Study for Palm-Based Biorefinery

Ngan Sue Lin

SO-U1 5.20 pm – 5.30 pm
Development of Environmentally Friendly Synthetic Oil Based Mud Using Calophyllum Oil

Sonny Irawan

SO-U2 5.30 pm – 5.40 pm
The Potential of Palm Kernel Shell to Enhance CO2 Adsorption Capacity of Calcium Oxide

Mustakimah Mohamed

SO-U3 5.40 pm – 5.50 pm
The Development of Semi-Automated Paste Filling Machine for Spicy Shrimp Paste

Zainon binti Haji Mat Sharif

SO-U4 5.50 pm – 6.00 pm

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION V

Saturday, May 4th 2019

Venue: Danum 2

Session Chairs: Professor Rajeshwar Dayal Tyagi & Dr Kelly Yong

Title Slot Time
Energy and Chemicals Production Based on Carboxylic Acids from Anaerobic Digestion

Sang Byoung-In

IL-B9 10.00 am – 10.20 am
Microwave Carbocatalysis for Bioenergy and Biochemical Conversion

Armando Quitain

IL-B10 10.20 am – 10.40 am
The Effect of Temperature on Synthesis of Bio-crude Oil from Indonesian Spirulina Sp Using Hydrothermal Liquefaction Process

Baskoro Ajie

SO-B22 10.40 am – 10.50 am
Efficient Biobutanol Production from by Using Solventogenic Clostridium Strains

Xin Fengxue

SO-B23 10.50 am – 11.00 am
Microwave-Carbocatalysis Method for Conversion of Cellobiose to Glucose

Kisara Tsuruta

SO-B24 11.00 am – 11.10 am
UKM2 Chlorella Strain Performance as Bio-Anode in a Biophotovoltaic Cell

Mimi Hani Abu Bakar

SO-B25 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Enhancing Performance of a Groove-Type Flat Panel Bioreactor Using Immobilised Photosynthetic Bacteria for Continuous Photofermentative Hydrogen Production

Yi Wang

SO-B26 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Synthesis and Characterization of Monk Fruit Seed (Siraitia Grosvenorii) Based Heterogeneous Acid Catalyst for Biodiesel Production Through Esterification Process

Steven Lim

SO-B27 11.30 am – 11.40 am

 

Venue: Danum 1

Session Chairs: Professor Tetsuda Kida & Prof Tsang Yiu Fai

Title Slot Time
Biorefinery of Plant Oil Production Derived Carbon Side Streams

Michael Sauer

IL-E 9 10.00 am – 10.20 am
Immobilization of Acrylamidase from Novel Isolate Cupriavidus Oxalaticus ICTDB921 for Mitigation of Acrylamide from Industrial Waste Water

Rekha Singhal

ILE-10 10.20 am – 10.40 am
Anaerobic Digestion Processes for Dairy Waste Treatment for Fuel and Bioproduct Diversification

Piet Lens

SO-E18 10.40 am – 10.50 am
Mass Balance of Integrated Alkaline and Acidic Peroxide Oxidation on Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch Biomass in Reducing Lignocellulose Recalcitrance and Cellulose Extraction

Mastura Abd Manaf

SO-E19 10.50 am – 11.00 am
Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch as Alternative Wood Fibers Recovery of Cellulose Using Low-Transition Temperature Mixtures

Yiin Chung Loong

SO-E20 11.00 am – 11.10 am
Insight into Catalytic Fast Pyrolysis of Rice Husk Thermochemical Behavior and Kinetic Study

Adrian Loy Chun Minh

SO-E21 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Responses of Periphytic Biofilm to Fe2O3 Nanoparticles – a Physiological and Ecological Basis for Defending Nanotoxicity

Jun Tang

SO-E22 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Towards the One-Step Single-Strain Fermentation Production of L-ascorbic Acid

Zhou Jingwen

SO-I27 11.30 am – 11.40 am

 

Venue: Danum 3

Session Chairs: Professor Soccol Carlos Ricardo & Prof Sang Jun Sim

Title Slot Time
Renewable Chemicals and Fuels from Waste Biorefinery in Circular Mode

S Venkata Mohan

IL-I11 10.00 am – 10.20 am
Development of Enabling High Throughput Platform Technologies for Smart Integrative Biobreeding of Microbial Cell Factories

Xing Xin-Hui

IL-I12 10.20 am – 10.40 am
Xanthan Gum by Xanthomonas Campestris as a Printing Thickener on Polyester Fabrics with Disperse Dyes

Srie Gustiani

SO-I20 10.40 am – 10.50 am
Enhanced Fuzzy P-graph for Optimal Synthesis of Microalgae Cultivation Systems

How Bing Shen

SO-I21 10.50 am – 11.00 am
Conversion of Glucose into 5-HMF Using Ultrasonic System in the Presence of Low Transition Temperature Mixture

Yeo Jhin Xern

SO-I22 11.00 am – 11.10 am
Kinetic Analysis of Kojic Acid Production by Aspergillus Oryzae with Yeast Powder and Soybean Cake Powder as Nitrogen Sources

Ying Liang (Not Presenting)

SO-I23 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Compatibility of Utilising Nitrogen-Rich Juice from Oil Palm Trunk for Economical Succinic Acid Fermentation Employing Wild-Type Bacterium

Nurul Adela Bukhari

SO-I24 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Enzymatic Delignification of Leucaena Leucocephala and its Effect on the Phytochemical Properties

Nurul Athirah bt Mohd Alwi

SO-I25 11.30 am – 11.40 am

 

Venue: Linau 1

Session Chairs: Professor Athanasios Koutinas & Prof Chang Jo-Shu

Title Slot Time
Application of Palm Oil for the Enhancement of Process Performance in Biopolymer Production

Veluri VPS Murthy

IL-U5 10.00 am – 10.20 am
The Development of Goat/Sheep Holding Cage Slaughtering Mechanism

Zainon Mat Sharif

IL-U6 10.20 am – 10.40 am
A New Concept of Promoting Nitrate Reduction in Surface Waters: Simultaneous Supplement of Denitrifiers, Electron Donor Pool and Electron Mediators

Wu Yonghong

IL-U7 10.40 am – 11.00 am
A New Approach to Reveal the Mechanism of a Bacterium Against Microcystis Aeruginosa

Sun Pengfei

SO-U5 11.00 am – 11.10 am
Analysis of a Distributed Parameter Gas Balance During Solid State Fermentation on Newly Design Multi-Stacked Circular Tray Solid State Bioreactor with Influence of Variable Initial Moisture Content Arrangement

Musaalbakri Abdul Manan

SO-U6 11.10 am – 11.20 am
Improved sgRNA Design in Bacteria via Genome-Wide Activity Profiling

Guo Jiahui

SO-U7 11.20 am – 11.30 am
Evaluation and Modeling of Phenol Solubility from Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction of Pyrolysis Oil Derived from Palm Kernel Shell

Chan Yi Herng

SO-U8 11.30 am – 11.40 am
Metabolic Construction of Efficient Biocatalytic Systems Characterised by Lignocelluloses Utilisation and Non-Photosynthetic CO2 Fixation

Jiang Min

SO-U9 11.40 am – 11.50 am


Poster Presentation Slots

May 2nd 2019 (1:00 PM – 2:00 PM)

 

Tracks Poster ID Abstract ID Abstract Title Presenter
Bioenergy / Biofuel B-01 1570524759 Parameters Influence on the Physico-Chemical Properties of Napier Grass Biopellets Ahmad Syakir Ismail
B-02 1570512038 Statistical and Media Engineering Approaches to Improve the Production of Isobutanol Binod Parameswaran
B-03 1570522643 Radiation Grafted Kenaf Catalyst for Palm Oil-Based Biodiesel Production in a Continuous Flow System Nur Haryani Zabaruddin
Environmental Biotechnology E-01 1570529052 Analysis and Extraction Valuable Compounds from the Waste Brown Rice Oil Chen Jui-Hui
E-02 1570518068 Structuring an Evaluation Approach for Sustainability of Urban Anaerobic Digester Project in Indonesia. Case Study: Bandung City Elisabeth Rianawati
E-03 1570526811 Rapid Aerobic Granulation by Using Diatomite in Sequencing Batch Reactor System for Treating Domestic Wastewater Aznah Nor Anuar
E-04 1570524743 Removal of Methylene Blue from Aqueous Solution by Using Fish Scales: Adsorption Kinetic and Thermodynamic Study Lam Man Kee
E-05 1570521113 Eutrophic Water Improvement Using Ecological Floating Bed the Response and Role of Microbial Eukaryotic Community Lemian Liu
E-06 1570524823 Development of Economic Bioprocess for Microalgal Removal of Urban-Area-Focused Carbon Dioxide from Industrial Flue Gas Dr. Min Eui Hong
E-07 1570528966 Assessing the Aromatic Amine Degrading Capability of Bacterial Biosurfactants Aravind Suresh
Industrial Biotechnology I-01 1570525245 Synthesis of Vanillin from Pineapple Leaves Derived Lignin Anita Ramli
I-02 1570510949 Cost-effective of Heat Exchanger Network Design for FELCRA Palm Oil Mill Azlin Azmi
I-03 1570525358 A Colorimetric Semi-Quantitative Detection of Total Polar Compounds and Acrylamide in Seeds Oil (Sunflower Corn Peanut Etc.) Based in a Novel Enzymatic Method Chrysa Voidarou
I-04 1570529056 The Potential Application of C. Orbicularis CPC1215 in Wastewater Treatment Kao Ai-Ling
I-05 1570525349 Whey Valorization Through the Development of Novel Bilayer Bacterial Cellulose Biocatalysts Dr. Loulouda Bosnea
I-06 1570520901 Immobilization of Β-Galactosidase on Polymethacrylate Monolith for Galacto-oligosaccharide Production Mailin Misson
I-07 1570525206 Isolation and Characterization of Hemicellulose from Alkaline Black Liquor of Sago Palm Bark Nor Shahirah Ishak
Food Technology & Engineering F-01 1570510068 Microfluidization Improves the Stability of Sugarcane Juice Ayon Tarafdar (shift to F-09)
F-02 1570518434 Effect of Roasting on Oxidative Stability and Antioxidant Properties of Dabai Kernel Fat Azrina Azlan
F-03 1570524616 Isolation of a Novel Potentially Probiotic Lactic Acid Bacteria from Kefir Grains Eugenia Bezirtzoglou
F-04 1570525631 Sustainable Valorization of High Acidic Crude Olive Pomace Oil: Enzymatic Production of Low-Calorie Fats Madhavan Nampoothiri
Upstream & Downstream Bioprocesses UD-01 1570528954 Application of an Innovative Biomaterial Based Packed Bed Biofilm Bioreactor for the Treatment of Pharmaceutical Industry Wastewater Shabnam Murshid

May 3rd 2019 (12:00 PM – 2:00 PM)

 

Tracks Poster ID Abstract ID Abstract Title Presenter
Bioenergy / Biofuel B-04 1570511526 Co-pyrolysis of EFB/PKS, EFB/OPTL and EFB/Sawdust to Produce Fine Chemicals Nurul Asyikin Badir Noon Zaman
B-05 1570503780 Optimization of Napier Grass Gasification via Stoichiometric Thermochemical Equilibrium Model W. Azlina Wan Ab Karim Ghani
B-06 1570529054 A Study on the Batch Fermentation for Bioethanol Production by Using Rice Straw Hydrolysate and Molasses as Carbon Source Chen Chin-Chung
B-07 1570532440 Screening of Fruit Waste as Substrate in Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC) Waqiuddin Rahman Abd Wahab
B-08 1570522854 Simulation Studies on Microwave-Assisted Pyrolysis of Biomass for Bioenergy Production Mei Yin Ong
B-09 1570545973 Experimental Study of the Dissolution of Commodity Waste Plastics as Additives to Palm Biodiesel Rafael Damar Arjanggi
B-10 1570548577 Process optimization of catalytic pyrolysis of rice husk for syngas production Vijia Nantini Ramaya
Environmental Biotechnology E-08 1570525225 Development of A Novel Poly (Ethylene Glycol)/Polyethersulfone Blended Membrane for Acidic Gas Separation Shu Yi Lim
E-09 1570533440 Dye Removal Using Hibiscus Cannabinus: Batch and Column Studies Suriati Sufian
E-10 1570532398 Removing Organic Components in Crude Palm Oil (CPO) Using Local Bleaching Earths via Adsorption M. Rashid Shamsuddin
E-11 1570532403 Fabrication of NH 2 -MIL-101/Cellulose Triacetate Mixed Matrix Membrane for CO 2 /CH 4 Separation Lim Huei Yeong
E-12 1570528972 Synthes of Lactic Acid from Industrial Waste Paper Sludge Using Rhizopus Oryzae MTCC5384 by Simultaneous Saccharification and Fermentation Neha R
E-13 1570524569 Process Modeling and Optimization for Composting of Empty Fruit Bunch (EFB) from Oil-palm Vivienne Sim Jie Wei
E-14 1570525318 Enhanced Astaxanthin Extraction Efficiency and Astaxanthin Stability from Haematococcus Pluvialis Using Biological and Chemical Treatment Jae Min Joun
E-15 1570544413 Removal of Heavy Metals Using Low-Cost Bentonite A Review Yii Shiun-Chang
E-16 1570544421 Effect of Xpike Fertilizer Application on Palm Oil Lai Chin Hao
E-17 1570544424 Adsorption of Heavy Metals from Industrial Wastewater onto Low-Cost Kaolin Clay Based Adsorbent: A Review Jia-Boon Chai 
E-18 1570528971 Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Spent Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor Media Used to Treat Textile Industry Wastewater M.K. Shriram
E-19 1570528969 Synthesis of Liquid Hydrocarbons (Bio-Oil) from Petroleum Residues Absorbed Using Sawdust from Petroleum Wastewater Through Hydrothermal Liquefaction Ganesh Kesav Venkatesa Prabhu
Industrial Biotechnology I-08 1570525266 Production of High Value-Added Xylooligosaccharides from the Black Liquor of Alkaline Solubilized Xylan Extracted from Oil Palm Frond by Acid and Enzymatic Hydrolysis Nur Ahmad Sobri
I-09 1570512203 Thermo-chemical Hydrolysis of Spoiled Wheat Grains a Preliminary Study for Potential Future Industrial Applications Ranjna Sirohi
I-10 1570524313 Effect of Peper Betel Leaves Extract on Cotton Fabrics for Underclothes Srie Gustiani
I-11 1570522289 Multi-operation Integrated Strategy for Enhanced Lutein Production of a Lutein-Enriched Microalga Chlorella Sorokiniana FZU60 Under Mixotrophy/Photoinduction Culture Youping Xie
I-12 1570525483 Large-scale Cultivation of Sporosarcina Pasteurii Strain in a Low-Tech Customized Bioreactor for In-Situ Biocement Application Armstrong Omoregie
I-13 1570525288 Studies on the Characterization and Cell Proliferation of Keratinocyte by the Collagen from Makaira Nigricans Skin Mei-Ling Tasi
I-14 1570529050 Biological Production of 1,3-propanediol from Glucose by Coenzyme B12-synthesizing Klebsiella pneumoniae Sunghoon Park
I-15 1570518464 Biocatalytic Access to Optically Active 3-Cyclohexene-1-carboxylic Acid at High Substrate Loading Zhe Dou
I-16 1570525229 Study on the Characterization and Wound Healing Activity by the Collagen and Chondroitin Sulfate from Sturgeon Cartilage (Acipernser Baerii) Mei-Ling Tasi
I-17 1570525305 Studies on the Characterization and Cell Proliferation of Keratinocyte by the Collagen from Makaira Nigricans Skin Pei- Pei Sun
I-18 1570519333 Additional Bioprocess by a Cell in the Same Batch Without Genetic Modification Konstantina Boura
I-19 1570544426 Feasibility Study of Fibre Cement Board Production Using Empty Fruit Bunch Fibre C.Y. Wong
I-20 1570522697 Integrated Method of Production of CNTs from Tubular Cellulose and from a Composite Material of Tubular Cellulose and Starch Gel Maria Kanellaki
I-21 1570520688 A Cell Factory of Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Without Genetic Modification to Ferment Cellobiose Athanasios Koutinas
I-22 1570520688 Removal of Lead from Water Using Biogenic Hydroxyapatite Prepared from Biowaste Yu Guang Wai
Food Technology & Engineering F-05 1570534349 Optimization of Oil Extraction from Mesocarp Using Response Surface Method Hasmiera Hashim
F-06 1570525323 Red Algae (Agardhiella Subulata) Down-Regulated Inflammatory Mediators in Lipopolysaccharide-Stimulated Macrophages and 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate-treated Mouse Skin Ching-Shu Lai
F-07 1570522748 Effect of Monascus Spp. Fermentation from Aquatic Waste on Anti-Inflammatory Shu-Ling Hsieh
F-08 1570498462 Solubility Modelling of Peng-Robinson Equation of State on Extraction of Papaya Seed Oil in SCCO2 Yee Ho Chai
F-09 1570510068 Microfluidization Improves the Stability of Sugarcane Juice Ayon Tarafdar
Upstream & Downstream Bioprocesses UD-02 1570541944 Optimization of Esterification Reaction for Biodiesel Production Using Dicationic Acidic Ionic Liquid Catalyst Wan Zaireen Yahya